2011 Grammy Winners

The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards were held last night, February 13th held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles of course.

Here are a list of the winners from the evening:

1. Record of the Year: “Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

2. Album of the Year: “the Suburbs” by Arcade Fire

3. Song of the Year: “Need You Now” by Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

4. Best New Artist: Esperanza Spalding

5. Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: “Bad Romance” by Lady Gaga

6. Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: “Just the Way You Are” by Bruno Mars

7. Best Pop Performance By A Duo or Group w/ Vocals: “Hey, Soul Sister (Live)” by Train

8. Best Pop Collaboration w/ Vocals: “Imagine” by Herbie Hancock, Pink, India Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck, & Oumou Sangare

9. Best Pop Instrumental Performance: “Nessun Dorma” by Jeff Beck

10. Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Take Your Pick” by Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

11. Best Pop Vocal Album: “the Fame Monster” by Lady Gaga

12. Best Dance Recording: “Only Girl (In the World)” by Rihanna

13. Best Electronic/Dance Album: “La Roux” by La Roux

14. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Crazy Love” by Michael Bublé

15. Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: “Helter Skelter” by Paul McCartney

16. Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group w/ Vocals: “Tighten Up” by the Black Keys

17. Best Hard Rock Performance: “New Fang” by Them Crooked Vultures

18. Best Metal Performance: “El Dorado” by Iron Maiden

19. Best Rock Instrumental Performance: “Hammerhead” by Jeff Beck

20. Best Rock Song: “Angry World” by Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

21. Best Rock Album: “the Resistance” by Muse

22. Best Alternative Music Album: “Brothers” by the Black Keys

23. Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: “Bittersweet” by Fantasia

24. Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: “There Goes My Baby” by Usher

25. Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “Soldier of Love” by Sade

26. Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “Hang On In There” by John Legend & the Roots

27. Best Urban/Alternative Performance: “F**k You” by Cee-Lo Green

28. Best R&B Song: “Shine” by John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & the Roots)

29. Best R&B Album: “Wake Up!” by John Legend & the Roots

30. Best Contemporary R&B Album: “Raymond V Raymond” by Usher

31. Best Rap Solo Performance: “Not Afraid” by Eminem

(via grammy)

32. Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group: “On to the Next One” by Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

33. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Empire State Of Mind” by Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

34. Best Rap Song: “Empire State Of Mind” by Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Burt Keyes & Sylvia Robinson, songwriters)
(Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

35. Best Rap Album: “Recover” by Eminem

36. Best Female Country Vocal Performance: “the House That Built Me” by Miranda Lambert

37. Best Male Country Vocal Performance: “‘Til Summer Comes Around” by Keith Urban

38. Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

39. Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: “As She’s Walking Away” by Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

40. Best Country Instrumental Performance: “Hummingbyrd” by Marty Stuart

41. Best Country Song: “Need You NowDave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

42. Best Country Album: “Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

43. Best New Age Album: “Miho: Journey To The Mountain” by Paul Winter Consort

44. Best Contemporary Jazz Album: “the Stanley Clarke Band” by the Stanley Clarke Band

45. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee” by Dee Dee Bridgewater

46. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “A Change Is Gonna Come” by Herbie Hancock, soloist

47. Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: “Moody 4B” by James Moody

48. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard” by Mingus Big Band

49. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Chucho’s Steps” by Chucho Valdés & the Afro-Cuban Messengers

50. Best Gospel Performance: “Grace” by BeBe & CeCe Winans

51. Best Gospel Song: “It’s What I Do” by Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)

52. Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album: “Hello Hurricane” by Switchfoot

53. Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: “Love God. Love People.” by Israel Houghton

54. Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album: “the Reason” by Diamond Rio

55. Best Traditional Gospel Album: “Downtown Church” by Patty Griffin

56. Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: “Still” by BeBe & CeCe Winans

57. Best Latin Pop Album: “Paraiso Express” by Alejandro Sanz

58. Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album: “El Existential” by Grupo Fantasma

59. Best Tropical Latin Album: “Viva La Tradición” by Spanish Harlem Orchestra

60. Best Tejano Album: “Recuerdos” by Little Joe & La Familia

61. Best Norteño Album: “Classic” by Intocable

62. Best Banda Album: “Enamórate De Mí” by El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

63. Best Americana Album: “You Are Not Alone” by Mavis Staples

64. Best Bluegrass Album: “Mountain Soul II” by Patty Loveless

65. Best Traditional Blues Album: “Joined At the Hip” by Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith

66. Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Living Proof” by Buddy Guy

67. Best Traditional Folk Album: “Genuine Negro Jig” by Carolina Chocolate Drops

68. Best Contemporary Folk Album: “God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise” by Ray LaMontagne & the Pariah Dogs

69. Best Hawaiian Music Album: “Huana Ke Aloha” by Tia Carrere

70. Best Native American Music Album: “2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance” by (Various Artists)

71. Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album: “Zydeco Junkie” by Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band

72. Best Reggae Album: “Before The Dawn” by Buju Banton

73. Best Traditional World Music Album: “Ali And Toumani” by Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

74. Best Contemporary World Music Album: “Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks” by Béla Fleck

75. Best Musical Album For Children: “Tomorrow’s Children” by Pete Seeger w/ the Rivertown Kids & Friends

76. Best Spoken Word Album For Children: “Julie Andrews’ Collection Of Poems, Songs, & Lullabies” by Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

77. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling): “the Daily Show w/ Jon Stewart Presents Earth (the Audiobook)” by Jon Stewart (w/ Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)

78. Best Comedy Album: “Stark Raving Black” by Lewis Black

79. Best Musical Show Album: “American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)” by Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast w/ John Gallagher, Jr, Michael Esper & Others)

80. Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “Crazy Heart” by (Various Artists)

81. Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “Toy Story 3” by Randy Newman, composer

82. Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “the Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart)” by Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

83. Best Instrumental Composition: “the Path Among the Trees” by Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

84. Best Instrumental Arrangement: “Carlos” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)

85. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Baba Yetu” by Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

86. Best Recording Package: “Brothers” by Michael Carney, art director (the Black Keys)

87. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set)” by Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (the White Stripes)

88. Best Album Notes: “Keep An Eye On the Sky” by Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)

89. Best Historical Album: “the Beatles (the Original Studio Recordings)” by Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (the Beatles)

90. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Battle Studies” by Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)

91. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: “Danger Mouse” featuring Broken Bells (Broken Bells), Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse), Tighten Up (the Black Keys)

92. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)” by David Guetta & Afrojack, remixers (Madonna)

93. Best Surround Sound Album: “Britten’s Orchestra” by Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

94. Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina” by Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra) & “Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works” by Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

95. Producer Of The Year, Classical: “David Frost” featuring Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra), Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble), the 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns), Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project), Meeting Of the Spirits (Matt Haimovitz), Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

96. Best Classical Album: “Verdi: Requiem” by Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

97. Best Orchestral Performance: “Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina” by Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)

98. Best Opera Recording: “Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin” by Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

99. Best Choral Performance: “Verdi: Requiem” by Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

100. Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (w/ Orchestra): “Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24” by Mitsuko Uchida (the Cleveland Orchestra)

101. Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (w/o Orchestra): “Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement” by Paul Jacobs

102. Best Chamber Music Performance: “Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2” by Parker Quartet

103. Best Small Ensemble Performance: “Dinastia Borja” by Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)

104. Best Classical Vocal Performance: “Sacrificium” by Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

105. Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina” by Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

106. Best Classical Crossover Album: “Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns” by Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

107. Best Short Form Music Video: “Bad Romance” (Lady Gaga) by Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich &Heather Heller, video producers

108. Best Long Form Music Video: “When You’re Strange” (The Doors) by Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers

Congratulations to the winners, and good luck next year to the rest!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “2011 Grammy Winners

  1. I am now not certain where you’re getting your information, but great topic. I needs to spend a while finding out much more or understanding more. Thank you for excellent information I was in search of this info for my mission.

  2. Hello there, I discovered your site by the use of Google while searching for a similar topic, your web site came up, it seems to be good. I have bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s